Uploader now fixed, if you have uploaded a map and do not see it in the downloads section please reupload it again, sorry for any inconvenience caused

If you find a broken link, please report it to the Broken Link Forum located HERE.

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Assertion Error

  1. #1
    Moderator WarMachine is on a distinguished road WarMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Pakistan
    Age
    36
    Posts
    109
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Rep Power
    13

    Assertion Error

    This is my first time running COD5 Radiant and I came across an error when I tried compiling a SP map.
    The error pop ups near the end and console shows this:
    ASSERTBEGIN -------------------------------------------------------------------
    Expression:
    config.maxs[0] >= 0.0f

    Module: D:\Steam\SteamApps\common\Call of Duty World at War\bin\cod2rad.exe
    File: C:\cod5\cod\codsrc\src\xanim\xmodel_load_obj.cpp
    Line: 734

    ASSERTEND ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    No fastfile is generated to Im unable to run the map.
    Does anyone know how to fix this?
    Codutility Moderator
    Mapping/Modding Tech.
    ------------------------

  2. #2
    Administrator CaptCom is on a distinguished road CaptCom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,634
    Reviews
    Read 1 Reviews
    Rep Power
    10
    This happened to me before I fixed it by removing all prefabs and models then re added them one by one ( some groups by groups ) until I found the faulty one.

    Good luck

    Codutility Owner

    Follow Codutility ON



    Sorry no support by pm


  3. #3
    Moderator WarMachine is on a distinguished road WarMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Pakistan
    Age
    36
    Posts
    109
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Rep Power
    13
    It worked! Long live the Capt!
    Im sad to see the models go. They were custom and were working fine in COD4. I was able to compile and run the map but now there is another problem. Some brushes are not appearing in game. Ive tried deleting the brushes and remaking, Ive moved the brushes, Ive re-textured them but they still wont appear in game. Can you help with this issue?
    Codutility Moderator
    Mapping/Modding Tech.
    ------------------------

  4. #4
    Administrator CaptCom is on a distinguished road CaptCom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,634
    Reviews
    Read 1 Reviews
    Rep Power
    10
    Many times overlapping brushes in CoD5 make them disappear in other times the angle of the brush make it acting weird. I'm presently working on 4 CoD5 maps ( to be released soon ) and I faced all these problems too. At least one of the problems is fixed

    Codutility Owner

    Follow Codutility ON



    Sorry no support by pm


  5. #5
    Moderator WarMachine is on a distinguished road WarMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Pakistan
    Age
    36
    Posts
    109
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Rep Power
    13
    I asked Cornrow Wallace he said that in COD5, overlapping surfaces create techsets and if that particular techset wasnt shipped with the tools, you will get this brush-disappearing problems in game. So the best thing to do is try a different solid+blend combination
    Codutility Moderator
    Mapping/Modding Tech.
    ------------------------

  6. #6
    Moderator DRUMBUM is on a distinguished road DRUMBUM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    New York City/L.A.
    Posts
    169
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Rep Power
    14

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by WarMachine View Post
    I asked Cornrow Wallace he said that in COD5, overlapping surfaces create techsets and if that particular techset wasnt shipped with the tools, you will get this brush-disappearing problems in game. So the best thing to do is try a different solid+blend combination

    ^Cornrow is totally right! http://www.codutility.com/images/icons/icon6.png

    Good to see you guys! Can't wait to see what you're working on WarMachine!

  7. #7
    Moderator WarMachine is on a distinguished road WarMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Pakistan
    Age
    36
    Posts
    109
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Rep Power
    13
    DrumBum! Good to see you here again! My current project is so intensive and awesome that even I dont know what it is!
    Saw you at E3!
    Codutility Moderator
    Mapping/Modding Tech.
    ------------------------

  8. #8
    Moderator DRUMBUM is on a distinguished road DRUMBUM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    New York City/L.A.
    Posts
    169
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Rep Power
    14
    Whaaat?! Where did you see me?! Why didn't you say hi!

  9. #9
    Moderator WarMachine is on a distinguished road WarMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Pakistan
    Age
    36
    Posts
    109
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Rep Power
    13
    Well I wasnt actually there I wanted to come but couldnt get the day off because my company thinks game development isnt a 'real' job, software development is
    Well anyway, congrats on the new job
    Codutility Moderator
    Mapping/Modding Tech.
    ------------------------

  10. #10
    Registered User nukemWaW is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    london
    Posts
    3
    Reviews
    Read 0 Reviews
    Rep Power
    0
    The compiler will show the layers that conflict with the techset error and give you location as well if i recall correctly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts