PDA

View Full Version : Cod bo ping bars please help



ldk
May 14th, 2012, 06:39
some one can tell me the config code to put the 4 green ping bars show up ?
i dont like the numbers i like more the bars

CaptCom
May 14th, 2012, 09:22
The command should be: /drawlagometer 1

BU|D-ToX
May 14th, 2012, 11:26
I think he means the ping bars liike MW2 and MW3 in which I believe the command is:

cg_scoreboardPingGraph 0 / 1

so in you config_mp add the line:

seta cg_scoreboardPingGraph 1

If you want to disable ping text then look for the command

seta cg_scorboardPintText and set it to "0"

Otherwise leave it alone and it should display both the text and ping bars.

A few other commands regarding ping bars:

Change:
seta cg_ScoresPing_MaxBars "4"
To:
seta cg_ScoresPing_MaxBars "10" (Increases the amount of ping bars to 10)

Then change:
seta cg_ScoresPing_Interval "100"
To:
seta cg_ScoresPing_Interval "20" (Each Bar will then equal the value of 20 instead of default 100)


Not swearing by it but test them out, they should work.

DaWizz
May 14th, 2012, 12:30
A few other commands regarding ping bars:

Change:
seta cg_ScoresPing_MaxBars "4"
To:
seta cg_ScoresPing_MaxBars "10" (Increases the amount of ping bars to 10

I am not sure for MW2, but for MW3 it won't work, it is hard-coded after a patch.You end up with 4 bars in game.
Does this even work on Black Ops?

BU|D-ToX
May 14th, 2012, 14:26
No idea, but they seems to be the same for most if not all recent COD's. He'll have to test or try google.